| Date: | Saturday 19 April 1997 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4217V |
| MSN: | 18573 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delta Junction, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (D66) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-certificated pilot was landing a tail-wheel equipped airplane after completion of a local flight. After touchdown, the airplane began to drift toward the right. The pilot corrected toward the left, and the airplane began to ground loop. The right main gear leg broke at a hole drilled through the bottom of the gear strut where the brake mechanism was normally attached. The gear then collapsed. The right wing struck the ground and received damage to the right wing spar and several wing ribs. The pilot did not possess a pilot or medical certificate. He had accrued about 600 hrs of flight experience.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location