| Date: | Saturday 19 April 1997 |
| Time: | 09:01 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5666N |
| MSN: | 11024C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 859 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLVN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the pilot's second touch and go landing, he held right aileron input to compensate for a light crosswind. After touchdown the right wing began to rise and the pilot was unable to maintain control of the airplane which veered off the runway and ground looped.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA107
Location