Accident Piper PA-12 N92793, Friday 18 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92793
MSN: 12-239
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kasilof, AK (5KS)
Destination airport:(AK73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was practicing takeoff and landings in his airplane. The airplane had previously been equipped with fixed skis. The pilot removed the skis, and replaced them with large tundra tires. The pilot landed at an intermediate airport, and attempted to turn the airplane to the left in preparation for departure. The airplane was hard to turn, and the pilot got out of the airplane and physically moved the tail around to position the airplane for takeoff. After liftoff, the pilot noticed the left wheel and tire fall off the axle. He continued to his destination and landed on a gravel runway at a private airstrip. After touchdown, the right main gear collapsed, folding under the wheel. The airplane received damage to the main landing gear, the right wing spar, and right wing lift struts. An inspection of the airplane revealed the left wheel axle retaining nut was missing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper installation of the landing gear wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2021 N92793 Private 0 Kenai, AK sub