Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N2847F, Friday 18 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1997
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N2847F
MSN: 28-7918172
Total airframe hrs:5712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRYN)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 300 feet agl in the takeoff initial climb the engine ran roughly for a moment, then smoothed out for a short time at a low power output. The pilot stated that the engine power was insufficient for flight, and, he did not feel that he had sufficient altitude or vehicle energy to return to the runway. The pilot therefore elected to land on a dirt road. The right wing contacted trees during the landing rollout. An engine overhaul was completed on April 3, 1997, and it was reinstalled on the airframe on April 17th, 2 hours prior to the accident. The overhaul facility performed work on only the core engine. The operator's maintenance facility reinstalled all accessories, including all fuel system components, on the engine prior to installing it on the airframe. External visual examination of the engine noted blistered, missing, and discolored paint on the No. 2 cylinder, which had no compression. No valve lash was observed at the No. 2 cylinder intake valve, and air leakage was noted from that area. Exhaust gas residue was noted in all intake tubes during their removal from the engine. The No. 2 cylinder bottom spark plug electrode was damaged, with deposits of what appeared to be molten metal particles. The plugs for cylinders 1, 3, and 4 exhibited sooting. All fuel injection nozzles, including the No. 2 cylinder, were unobstructed. Bench flow tests confirmed normal postaccident flows for the distributor, nozzles, and lines. The No. 2 cylinder was removed from the engine. The piston and combustion chamber were burned. The intake valve stem and back face were burned, and the head was distorted into a tulip configuration. The valve length was stretched. No other internal abnormalities were noted with the engine.

Probable Cause: The partial blockage of the No. 2 cylinder injection line/nozzle by a transient contaminant, which induced an excessively lean mixture in that cylinder, and the subsequent overheating of the cylinder and intake valve. The engine power loss was due to the open intake valve allowing hot exhaust gasses into the induction system. The contamination was due to inadequate installation/inspection procedures used by the operator's maintenance organization when the fuel system was reinstalled on the engine following the overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA163

Location