Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air N724N, Saturday 22 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1979
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Hudson & Marshall Inc
Registration: N724N
MSN: LJ-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Leeville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, Texas (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Tampa, Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 22, 1975 when creash into the sea near Leeville, Louisiana. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION; EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT
FACTOR(S)
PERSONNEL - WEATHER PERSONNEL: INADEQUATE/INCORRECT WEATHER BRIEFING
WEATHER - ICING CONDITIONS-INCLUDES SLEET,FREEZING RAIN,ETC.
AIRFRAME - FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES: HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, ATTACHMENTS
AIRFRAME - WINGS: SPARS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW80FA028 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=33610&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=724N