Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N333HT, Thursday 17 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 April 1997
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333HT
MSN: 333-80
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tail-wheel equipped airplane on a remote, 900 foot long gravel area. Just after touchdown, the pilot applied right rudder pressure. The airplane began to skid on the gravel surface, and then nosed over. After the accident, a can of spray wax was observed lodged under the right rudder pedal. The pilot indicated that when he applied right rudder pressure, the wedged spray can allowed the rudder pedal to pivot forward and activate the right toe brake.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight, and a foreign object (can) that became jammed under the rudder pedal, which resulted in an inadvertent activation of the right brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA057

Location