Serious incident Boeing 737-3Y0 N962WP, Wednesday 16 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1997
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:Western Pacific
Registration: N962WP
MSN: 23748/1381
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:25952 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short final to land, at approximately 200 feet above ground level, the APU fire warning light illuminated. The crew performed the appropriate procedures and the fire warning light extinguished. After landing, the crew had the fire department visually inspect the aircraft and follow the aircraft to the gate where the passengers were off loaded in normal fashion. Examination and testing of the APU revealed that a fire had occurred in the APU exhaust as a result of oil entering the hot exhaust gas stream due to leakage around the aft turbine bearing seal. The seal evidenced scoring around its circumference and the seal surface was treated, in accordance with the maintenance manual, by Metco spray. Due to previous history of oil leakage around the seals treated with Metco Spray, in 1988, Allied Signal changed the treatment to Tungsten carbide which eliminated the leakage problem. However, due to some operators having difficulty in obtaining the Tungsten carbide coating, the Metco spray coating procedure was left in the overhaul manual.

Probable Cause: An oil leak around the APU aft bearing seal which resulted in a fire in the APU exhaust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA160

Location