Accident Cessna 185F N8310Q, Wednesday 16 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8310Q
MSN: 185003659
Total airframe hrs:2894 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a ski/wheel equipped airplane on a remote, ice covered lake. During the landing run toward the north, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind from the left, and it began to ground loop with the tail of the airplane veering to the right. The right wing of the airplane collided with a snow bank, and the airplane came to rest upright. The pilot reported the wind conditions were, 270 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing run. Factors relating to the accident were: frozen terrain, adverse wind condition, and proximity of a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA058