Accident Cessna A185E N70194, Wednesday 16 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1997
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70194
MSN: 18502047
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1333 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miles City, MT (KMLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was acting as pilot-in-command, reported that during the approach for landing, the aircraft encountered turbulence and wind shear conditions. The pilot opted to go-around and asked the flight instructor to take over the controls to make the landing because the flight instructor had more time in the airplane. The flight instructor stated that he made an approach to another runway, and reported a normal approach for the cross wind conditions. The flight instructor reported that as the airplane was flaring, the right wing lifted and the left wing contacted the runway. The flight instructor tried to correct with power and right rudder and aileron control, however, the airplane veered to the left and tipped up onto its nose. At the time of the accident the airplane was landing with a quartering crosswind from the right at 16 knots. Air traffic communications indicate that neither the pilots in the accident airplane, or the other private and commercial aircraft taking off and landing reported turbulence or wind shear conditions to the controller.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. The crosswind conditions were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA087

Location