Accident Luscombe 8E N26SH, Tuesday 15 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26SH
MSN: 26SH
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wautoma, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ripon, WI (WI67)
Destination airport:(Y50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In his statement, the pilot indicated that the fourth touch & go landing 'Took awhile to get the plane on its mains because of the gusty conditions.' He said that when the power was advanced 'the engine sputtered. Pushed in carburetor heat. Still sputtered. Pumped throttle, still sputtered.' He next 'Put the tail down, and started breaking.' During the aborted takeoff roll the aircraft 'Ran off the end of 13 into a freshly plowed [soft] sandy field. The main wheels dug in and the plane went on to its back.' The airplane came to rest approximately 420 feet past the end of runway 13 inverted. Subsequently the pilot said, 'I believe I pushed power in to fast and flooded engine. Pumping throttle made it worse.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the throttle. Factors were a crosswind and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA112

Location