| Date: | Sunday 13 April 1997 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53817 |
| MSN: | 882-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2320 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koyuk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ruby, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was taxiing his ski equipped airplane in gusty crosswind conditions after landing at an off airport site. A strong gust of wind pushed the airplane sideways to the right. The right ski struck some ice, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing subsequently struck the ground and received substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the winds gusts and crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA062
Location