Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N33976, Sunday 13 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Big Muddy Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N33976
MSN: 2828
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plentywood, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane bounced, and the pilot advanced the throttle to added power, but there was an initial hesitation in engine response. As power was regained, the right wing dropped and dragged the ground, turning the airplane to the right. The airplane then entered a wheat stubble field, struck a furrow, and flipped over. No evidence of mechanical problems was found during a postflight examination of the engine. The pilot, who had 213.5 hours total time including 12.8 hours in the accident aircraft, could not furnish evidence of a current biennial flight review or of required qualification to act as pilot-in-command of tailwheel aircraft. He had received 9.4 hours of dual flight instruction in the accident aircraft, but the most recent dual instruction with a certificated flight instructor was over two years before the accident. The president of the flying club that owned the aircraft, witnessed the accident. He stated he believed the hesitation in engine response was due to engine flooding as a result of excessively rapid throttle application by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident included: the pilot's lack of recent experience in the tailwheel aircraft, his inadequate recurrent training, and rough/uneven terrain adjacent to the landing runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA090

Location