Bird strike Accident Boeing 747-467F (SCD) VR-HUK, Saturday 12 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd.
Registration: VR-HUK
MSN: 27503/1065
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HONG KONG (KHKG)
Destination airport:(KANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A foreign registered, international cargo flight, operated under Title 14 CFR Part 129, landed during visual meteorological conditions. After taxiing to parking, the crew noticed damage to the left wing. Examination of the damage revealed evidence of a large bird strike. The leading edge of the left wing, about 2 feet outboard of the number 2 engine, was dented and buckled. Several rivets were broken, and the leading edge spar was damaged. A small portion of upper wing composite material was missing. The crew indicated no bird impact was noticed during the landing approach. The landing lights were utilized during the approach. The airport's automatic terminal information service (ATIS) included a caution about birds in the vicinity of the airport.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a large bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 2023 TF-AMK Air Atlanta Icelandic 0 Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) min
Tailstrike

Location