Accident Cessna 185D N285BG, Friday 11 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 1997
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:Richard Meyer
Registration: N285BG
MSN: 1850798
Total airframe hrs:2279 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520-FCD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ware Lake, AL (65A)
Destination airport:(08A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot extended the landing gear, while approaching to land, but obtained an unsafe gear indication, and made a go-around. After climbing to about 1000 to 1500 feet, the engine lost power. The fuel selector was in the 'both' position, and boost pumps turned on high. The engine responded for a short time, but lost power again. The pilot attempted to land the amphibious airplane on a lake. However, he was unable to reach the lake during the forced landing, and the airplane touched down short in a clearing, then collided with a ditch during the landing roll. Examination of the fuel system revealed fuel in both fuel tanks. An engine run was conducted. The engine started and developed full power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power during a go-around for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA137

Location