Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N38389, Thursday 18 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1990
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Air East
Registration: N38389
MSN: 32R-7780423
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Barrngton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pittsfield,, MA (PSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND FIVE PASSENGERS FLEW TO THE GREAT BARRINGTON AIRPORT TO NIGHT SKI AT A NEARBY AREA. AFTER ARRIVAL, THEY LEARNED THAT THE SKI FACILITY WAS CLOSED. THEY DECIDED TO FLY TO PITTSFIELD, MA, WHERE SKI AREAS WERE OPEN. WHILE DEPARTING FROM RUNWAY 29, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A 60 FT TREE, 493 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL, HIT OTHER TREES AND CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 3868 LBS; ITS CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS CALCULATED TO BE 95.71 INCHES. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAXIMUM CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT WAS 3500 LBS AND ITS MAXIMUM AFT CG LIMIT WAS 95 INCHES. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT TO THIS AIRPORT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM TREES WHILE DEPARTING FROM THE AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE TO BE EXCEEDED, DARKNESS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22477