Accident Aeronca 7CCM N85257, Wednesday 9 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:Larry And Debbie Sabin
Registration: N85257
MSN: 7AC-3991
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-90-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had fueled the airplane with auto gas 1 1/2 weeks prior to the accident. The tanks were 3/4 full on the day of the accident, and the temperature at the time of departure was 19 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot climbed to 150 feet to 200 feet AGL in order look for some cows. He had been flying for about 25 minutes when the engine RPM dropped by 300 RPM. He shoved the throttle full in but the engine did not respond. He pulled the carburetor heat on and the engine RPM decreased by another 200 RPM. The pilot turned toward a stubble field. The airplane was still losing altitude. He tried to 'get the RPM's up,' but was unable to regain engine RPM. The pilot reported that a wind gust might have 'caught me and pulled me to the ground.' The airplane impacted the ground. The spark plugs were removed and were found to be worn and carbon fouled. The air intake filter was grimy. The fuel line to the carburetor had a small ice pellet formation around 1/5 the circumference of the metal neck where it flared into the carburetor B-nut. The aircraft had not received an annual maintenance inspection.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to ice in the fuel line. A factor was inadequate maintenance and inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA101

Location