Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B N370WM, Tuesday 8 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1997
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:S. Florida Water Mgmt. Distric
Registration: N370WM
MSN: 2508
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3216 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPBI)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident, spot painting was performed to the upper corners of the windshield, and the mechanic failed to remove the roll of masking material from the canopy. During the preflight without using a checklist, the pilot did not notice the roll of masking material. Weight and balance calculations were not performed by the pilot, and postaccident calculations revealed that the helicopter was 76 pounds over gross weight at takeoff. During the initial climb, a portion of the roll of masking material fell from the helicopter, and about 13 feet wrapped around the main rotor mast. Additionally, about 5 feet was partially sucked over and into the engine inlet. The engine experienced a partial loss of power while climbing about 150 feet agl, with a resulting decrease in main rotor rpm. The low rotor warning was heard by the passengers followed by a hard landing. Postcrash the engine was placed in a test cell and found to operate normally. The checklist does not specifically mention to check the oil cooler inlet area or forward of that area during preflight.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to recognize that the main rotor rpm was decreasing and his failure to maintain the main rotor rpm during the autorotative landing resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to partial blockage of the engine air inlet screen. Also contributing was inadequate inspection of the airplane following maintenance by other maintenance personnel for their failure to remove a paint masking roll from the canopy. Additionally, inadequate preflight of the helicopter by the pilot for his failure to observe the roll of paint masking material and weight and balance exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97GA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97GA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2002 C-FPOO Heli-Inter 0 Val-d'Or Airport, 2.5 nm South of Val-d'Or, Quebec sub
Heavy landing

Location