Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AXP, Sunday 3 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:16:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AXP
MSN: 19000600
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Uberlândia-Tenenete Coronel Aviador César Bombonato Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4316, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 33 at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP).
The aircraft returned to VCP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2019 PR-AXP Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Queimadas, BA non
9 June 2021 PR-AXP Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS min
Bird strike