Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N317LT, Monday 7 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 1997
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Benbow Helicopters
Registration: N317LT
MSN: 1403
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Uc San Diego, CA
Destination airport:(63L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot exited the helicopter to escort a deplaning passenger. The student pilot rated passenger was left sitting in the helicopter with instructions not to touch the controls. While the pilot was standing nearby, the helicopter began bouncing up and down in a resonant mode. The pilot ran back to the helicopter and pulled the fuel flow control lever into the cut-off position. The helicopter yawed to the right and settled back on the deck. Investigation revealed the full down position of the collective was spring loaded to keep tension against the control lock. An inspection of the helicopter revealed that the collective was not down and locked, nor were the frictions tightly applied. The manufacturer reported instances in which the collective lock was not seated properly, and consequently, the collective became released while the engine was running. If the lock slips off collective, the spring's tension could force the control to move upward. No malfunction or failure was found with the engine or rotor systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure that the collective lock was properly seated before deplaning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA149

Location