| Date: | Monday 7 April 1997 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87770 |
| MSN: | 328 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2243 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knights Landing, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing for the first time at a 1,500-foot-long duster strip, and stated that because of the shortness of the runway and the potential for automobile cross traffic at the other end, he attempted a short field landing. However, the approach end of the runway had a dirt berm across it and it was hard to judge the height. As he approached the berm he added power to clear it, but the plane stalled about 6 to 7 feet agl and landed hard. It bounced and turned left colliding with a metal storage shed.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain minimum control airspeed during the approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA144
Location