Accident Airbus A320-232 N413UA, Monday 7 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 1997
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N413UA
MSN: 470
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Int'l Aero En V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:(KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot obtained a company generated full weather briefing for the intended route of flight, which did not call for turbulence. During cruise flight at 16,000 feet, the flight encountered unforecasted turbulence. During the encounter, a flight attendant fell and fractured a bone in her foot.

Probable Cause: an encounter with unforecasted turbulence, during cruise flight, which resulted in serious injury to the flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1997 N413UA United Airlines 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) min
Cowling loss