Accident Beechcraft 1900D N75ZV, Sunday 6 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N75ZV
MSN: UE-75
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPDX)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ramp agent handling the flight, who is required by company procedures to check doors secured during a pre-departure check, stated, '...upon my releasing them to taxi I did not notice anything different, all doors were closed.' The captain reported that as the gear was brought up on takeoff, the flightcrew heard a 'loud wind noise.' He stated that they had no indications of anything wrong on the annunciator panel (which contains a red CARGO DOOR warning light to indicate that the cargo door is open or not secure.) He reported that they then looked in the back of the aircraft, and the passengers told them that the cargo door had come open. The crew then returned to land. An inventory of the cargo compartment contents after landing revealed that no baggage had been lost. During postaccident examination of the aircraft, the aft cargo door locking handle was observed in the unlocked position as the door was swung down, and visual inspection of the aft cargo door locks, switches, and annunciator cargo door warning systems found no discrepancies with the aft cargo door or its indicating/warning system.

Probable Cause: the flightcrew's inadequate preflight, and the ramp agent's inadequate dispatch of the aircraft. The unsecured cargo door was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1997 N75ZV Mesa Airlines 0 Seattle, WA min

Location