Accident Piper PA-12 N112PA, Saturday 5 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112PA
MSN: 12-2158
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed in a remote area with a ski equipped airplane. He planned to transport an injured person and another passenger to an airport. The pilot began to taxi across a frozen and snow covered river to begin the takeoff roll. While taxiing, the right ski broke through a layer of soft ice, and the pilot applied engine power to exit the hole. The right main landing gear failed at the fuselage attach point.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi and takeoff. Soft/snow covered terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA049

Location