Serious incident Beechcraft 100 N402G, Saturday 5 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100
Owner/operator:Iso Aero Service, Inc.
Registration: N402G
MSN: B-14
Total airframe hrs:9758 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kenly, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kinston, NC (KISO)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after departure while climbing through 12,000 to 12,500 feet, at a cabin differential pressure of 4.3 psi, the pilot's flight compartment side 'D' window separated with a resulting rapid decompression. The pilot diverted to the destination airport and landed uneventfully. Post incident examination of the failed window revealed evidence of preexisting cracks that originated at the external surface of the window at the transition radius between the window flange and the center portion of the window. The failed window had accumulated 4,008 hours since replacement at failure and was the latest design. Review of the inspection requirements for the window which is scheduled to occur every 600 hours revealed that the metal retaining ring is not required to be removed for inspection.

Probable Cause: Inadequate inspection procedures by the airframe manufacturer for failure to require removal of the metal retaining ring to inspect the entire area of the window for cracks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97IA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97IA151

Location