Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N22FS, Friday 4 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22FS
MSN: P-583
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot descended on the west side of the airport because clouds with low bases existed to the east. It was a dark night, and although the pilot did not observe the windsock, his GPS indicated a tail wind on runway 08. The pilot further indicated that he encountered a wind gust during rollout, overran the departure end of the runway, and skidded into a perimeter fence. No mechanical malfunctions were reported. Responding sheriff personnel observed 696 feet of skid marks on the pavement, and airport management noted the airplane came to rest upon impacting the perimeter fence, about 90 feet east of the runway's end. Within 20 minutes before and after the accident, the airport's AWOS indicated that the wind was from 220 to 240 degrees at 13 to 16 knots, with gusts from 19 to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a tail wind condition, and a failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2007 N724RK Private 0 Orlando, Florida sub

Location