Accident Bell 47G-2 N90485, Thursday 3 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90485
MSN: 696
Total airframe hrs:11082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KLRD)
Destination airport:(KLRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the process of purchasing the helicopter from a business located at the airport. After a successful acceptance flight earlier that morning, the pilot landed the helicopter on the ramp, shut down, and finalized the deal. He had driven a trailer to the airport to transport the helicopter back to Louisiana after the purchase. The pilot stated that he descended slowly down to the trailer platform, positioning the left skid as close to the left rail as possible. Upon touch down, the helicopter slid about 1 inch to the right, but the left skid looked square to the left rail. As the pilot lowered the collective, he felt the helicopter drifting to the right skid and applied power and left lateral cyclic to arrest the drift. Subsequently, the craft banked sharply to the left and the rotor blades struck the ground. As the helicopter rolled to the left, the tail boom was severed. According to the pilot, this was the first time that he had landed on a stationary trailer. A FAA inspector reported that the width of the trailer was about 4 inches wider than the helicopter's landing skids.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain alignment while landing on a stationary trailer. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in trailer landing operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1997 N90485 Private 0 Mcgee, MS sub
4 June 2003 N90485 Pegasus Helicopter Services Inc. 0 Franklinton, Louisiana sub

Location