Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 N280MA, Tuesday 1 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Eagle Jet Charter Inc.
Registration: N280MA
MSN: 10522
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:39716 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce DART 532-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, NJ (KACY)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing, the pilot observed a van travelling in reverse motion, moving from the pilot's left to right. The pilot signaled the van with the landing lights to attract the driver's attention, but the van passed the nose of the airplane. The pilot stopped the airplane, and the van continued and struck the right rear fuselage of the airplane. The investigation revealed that the driver had exited the running van to work on another airplane, without setting the parking brake. The van's transmission had been replaced the day of the accident, and the indicator for the gear selection was missing from the steering column.

Probable Cause: Failure of the driver of the van to set the parking brake before exiting the van.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA057