| Date: | Wednesday 28 February 2024 |
| Time: | 23:09 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GWJG |
| MSN: | 35504/2366 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 8 nm SSW of Leader -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WestJet flight WS295, a Boeing 737-7CT, was enroute when smoke began to emit from the flight number display on the first officer's control column. The flight crew disconnected the power source to the display and the smoke stopped. The flight crew advised the operator's maintenance and the flight continued to CYYC without further incident.
The operator's maintenance department replaced the control column memory device, which was found to be arcing internally. A detailed inspection of the wiring and interconnect terminals was also performed with no faults found. The aircraft was returned to service the following day.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gwjg#342d6a38 