Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 175 N9261B, Monday 31 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9261B
MSN: 55061
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3409 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5NK)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he returned to his departure airport due to deteriorating weather conditions. He departed in daylight conditions, but returned to the unattended field at nightfall. He flew over the runway several times, and attempted to turn on the runway lights by tuning his radio to the published frequency to activate the lights, and clicking his microphone key several times. The lights did not come on, and while in the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot said he was unable to glide to the runway, and landed in a vacant lot, causing substantial damage to the airplane. A review of the notices to airmen disclosed that the runway lights had been out of service for the preceding two months.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and planning by failing to obtain information about the out of service runway lighting, and the rough and uneven terrain at the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA044

Location