| Date: | Monday 31 March 1997 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4549C |
| MSN: | 25493 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manley Hot Sprn, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed his ski equipped airplane on a frozen, snow covered runway. During the latter portion of the landing roll, the right ski broke through the soft snow, and the right main landing gear collapsed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor was the soft snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA050