Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2226T, Monday 31 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2226T
MSN: 28R-7135171
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Continental, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine oil pressure followed by seizure of the engine. The flight instructor attempted to glide to a nearby private strip but had insufficient altitude and elected to land gear up on rough level terrain. Evidence of detonation was found in the number 2 cylinder. The number 2 piston was damaged and aluminum from the piston restricted the flow of oil. The number 2 piston rod bearing failed as a result of loss of lubrication. One of the bolts to the number 2 piston rod cap broke, jamming the rotation of the crankshaft. The reason for the detonation in the number 2 cylinder could not be determined.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power as a result of detonation in the number 2 cylinder for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable nature of the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA137

Location