Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth ZS-ABA, Saturday 27 December 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 December 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Johannesburg Light Plane Club
Registration: ZS-ABA
MSN: 842
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa 27.12.30

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJ6cy1hYmEiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
5. [photo] https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60G_Gipsy_Moth_cn_842.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
9. https://jlpc.co.za/2013/06/the-flying-wing-of-baragwanath/

History of this aircraft

c/no. 842 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#66, amended to #54] to John H Veasey, DeHavilland agent in South Africa with C of A 1634 issued 5.10.28. Registered as G-UABA 31.12.28 to M C G Meyer. Re-registered ZS-ABA 1.1.29. Re-registered to Johannesburg Light Plane Club Ltd; named "Maryland".

Location