This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Delhi & United Provinces Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-AAG |
| MSN: | 856 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Safdarjung Airport, Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Registration VT-AAG cancelled 9.4.32 as "crashed and written off", presumed at Safdarjung Airport, Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi, India, where the club was based at the time.
Note: records are ambiguous as to whether VT-AAG crashed in 1929, and the registration was belatedly cancelled 9.4.32...or if the airframe was repaired/rebuilt after the 1929 accident, and written off after crashing for the second and final time in early 1932.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYWciXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safdarjung_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 856 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#140, amended to #70] to Air Ministry of India with C of A 1670 issued 1.11.28. Registered as VT-AAG [C of R 37] 12.28 to Government of India and operated by Delhi Flying Club, Delhi; named "Roshanara" (formally named 28.1.29 by Lady Irvin, wife of Indian Viceroy). Registration cancelled 31.5.29 as crashed. Presumably repaired and rebuilt as registration restored [C of R 96] in 1930 to Aero Club of India & Burma Ltd; operated by Delhi Flying Club Ltd. Club renamed The Delhi & United Provinces Flying Club.
Location