This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Canterbury Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AAH |
| MSN: | 868 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wigram Aerodrome, Sockburn, Christchurch -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wigram Aerodrome, Sockburn, Christchurch, New Zealand (NZWG) |
| Destination airport: | Wigram Aerodrome, Sockburn, Christchurch, New Zealand (NZWG) |
Narrative:Substantially damaged in forced landing at Wigram Aerodrome, Sockburn, Christchurch 8.4.37 and not repaired; inspected 18.1.38 and considered beyond economic repair.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2. As G-NZAY:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hZHoiXQ== 3. As ZK-AAH:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYWgiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 7.
https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wigram_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
c/no. 868 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#95, amended to #112] to New Zealand Air Ministry without C of A; assembled at Wigram 1.29. Registered as G-NZAY 1.5.29 to Canterbury Aero Club, Christchurch and delivered 1.5.29 [painted as "NZAY"]. Badly damaged in forced landing 2 ml from Wigram 13.10.29.
Rebuilt with new fuselage and mainplanes and registered ZK-AAH later in 1929 to Canterbury Aero Club. Re-registered 22.9.31 [to same owner, implying prior cancellation]. Crashed whilst low flying Lauriston, 15 miles North West of Ashburton 16.7.32; rebuilt and first re-flown after repairs 1.11.33. Rebuilt with new fuselage and re-flown 2.6.35.
Registration ZK-AAH cancelled 18.8.38 as "withdrawn from use".
Impressed as instructional airframe without engine by RNZAF 13.10.39, probably broken up for spares at Wigram in 1940. Wigram Aerodrome (ICAO: NZWG) is located in the Christchurch suburb of Sockburn, later to be split-suburb of Wigram
Location