Accident Fairchild F-24G N16866, Wednesday 28 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16866
MSN: 2900
Total airframe hrs:3645 hours
Engine model:Warner SS50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andalusia, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:Greenville, AL (KPRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recently restored antique airplane impacted trees on the bank of a river within a densely forested national forest while being ferried to the restorer for some last minute detailing prior to a sale. There were no witnesses, and initial notification came from a fellow pilot when the accident pilot failed to show up at a predetermined meeting place. Subsequent examination of aircraft components revealed the propeller was developing little power on impact with trees, and the fuel system contained water and corrosion contamination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while in cruise flight caused by a contaminated fuel supply and the subsequent inflight collision with trees and unsuitable terrain during the emergency descent and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA060

Location