| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1997 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N920NB |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSQX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that his airplane hit the runway hard while landing in gusty wind conditions. The airplane bounced, landed hard again, and collapsed the right main landing gear. The right wing struck the ground, damaging the main spar.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA070
Location