| Date: | Monday 15 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA8046 |
| MSN: | 46158/543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 243 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tokyo-Haneda International Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda International Airport (RJTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft skidded down the runway. After rolling some 2,000 feet, the aircraft left the runway. The main landing gear failed and separated from the aircraft resulting in the aircraft coming to rest at 3,000 feet from the threshold of Runway 33R .
Sixteen people were seriously injured.
The cause was that the runway had become slippery due to rain, and the takeoff roll was started without facing directly, that there was a delay in detecting the initial deflection of the aircraft, and that the steering and power needed to correct the deflection were delayed. This is due to improper use of the .
The accident aircraft was repaired and continued to be used by Japan Airlines for a long time, making its final commercial flight as Japan Airlines' DC-8 on December 31, 1987.
Sources:
http://hikokikumo.net/His-Civ-DC8-000-60.htm#45 https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E3%81%AE%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85%E3%81%8A%E3%82%88%E3%81%B3%E3%82%A4%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B7%E3%83%87%E3%83%B3%E3%83%88#%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E7%BE%BD%E7%94%B0%E7%A9%BA%E6%B8%AF%E6%9A%B4%E8%B5%B0%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85 