| Date: | Friday 28 March 1997 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1118E |
| MSN: | 304-77 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrenton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fork Union, VA (VA36) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the wind was approximately 16 to 18 knots with the windsock at a direct 90 degree crosswind to runway 14. The pilot stated that he did a go-around on his first landing attempt, because the two main gear did not touch at the same time. According to him, on the second landing attempt, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and the tail shifted, which he corrected with aileron. The pilot stated that after passing trees on the side of the runway, a second gust of wind caught the tail, and the airplane went off the runway. According to the pilot, he added power to avoid a nose over and to jump a ditch. The pilot shut down engine power in an unsuccessful attempt to avoid striking trees, which were located adjacent to the runway at about three-quarters of its length.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The crosswind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA058