Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air N113TC, Tuesday 16 July 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1974
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:West Coal Corporation
Registration: N113TC
MSN: LJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Haleyville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled & spun in at Knoxville, TN (TYS) after engine failure, reg canx 07.09.79.
Right engine oil line to cooler fitting disconnected. Full r trim.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 105