Accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500 N762DA, Thursday 27 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N762DA
MSN: 193Y-1210
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB-211-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 203
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:(KNCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The L-1011 was pushed back from the gate by a groundcrew of 3 employees. The tug operator was seated facing the airplane, while wing walkers were placed at the left and right wing tips. The tug operator then looked over his right shoulder to pull the airplane forward, to align it with the center line of the taxiway. During this movement, he maintained visual contact with the left wing walker. When the forward motion was initiated, the left and right wing walkers started to converge towards the tow bar, anticipating the disconnect of the airplane when it stopped. The left wing walker observed the right wing walker, the designated Dispatch Agent (DA) for the flight, approach the tow bar. The left wing walker glanced at the left wing tip, and when his vision returned to the tow bar, the right wing walker was under the nose wheel of the airplane with the tug operator's headset cord. The Delta Ground Operations Manual 10-043 (GOM), did not specify where members of the pushback crew should be positioned during the pushback to ensure safety. The GOM also did not discuss any potential hazards associated with aircraft movement and engine operation. The DA, usually one of the two wing walkers, was expected to remain in view of the tug driver and in view of the flight crew during the pushback maneuver. Also, the DA was required to monitor the pushback, and 'be prepared to act on any signals from the wing walkers.' The company published new procedures as a result of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right wing walker, also the push back supervisor, to identify and avoid a hazardous condition, which resulted in his activity near the airplane's nose wheel during tow operations, and where he was subsequently caught under the nose wheel. A factor in the accident was the failure of the Delta Ground Operations Manual to provide adequate safety information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA064