Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9121S, Tuesday 27 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1983
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9121S
MSN: TH-783
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marquez, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN AT ALTITUDES UP TO 15000 FT IN AREAS OF FORECAST ICING. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH OXYGEN. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN ABOVE 14000 FT FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER WHICH IT DESCENDED INTO ICING CONDITIONS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT MADE A CLIMB UNDER ATC DIRECTIONS AND THEN RADAR SHOWED IT MAKING A RAPID DESCENT. THE PLT HAD TOLD THE CONTROLLER THAT THE ACFT HAD PICKED UP ABOUT 1/2 INCH OF RIME ICE. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST SHORTLY AFTER A READOUT AT 10400 FT. FURTHER ATTEMPTS AT COMMUNICATIONS FAILED. LATER, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP, VERTICALLY BANKED DIVE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. RIME ICE WAS FOUND IN THE SNOW NEXT TO THE ELEVATOR COUNTERWEIGHT. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND TRIMMED TO A NOSE-UP POSITION. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH DEICING/ANTI-ICING EQUIPMENT & AN AUTOPILOT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45292