Accident Beechcraft 100 N60TJ, Thursday 27 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100
Owner/operator:A&a Reomix Concrete Mix Inc.
Registration: N60TJ
MSN: BE-21
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Airesearch TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the aircraft operator, during a landing, the aircraft dropped approximately 10 feet onto the runway. The aircraft touched down with enough force as to warrant concern by the operator and the pilot. The pilot stated that the gear warning horn was activated after the landing. He examined the landing gear and bent the squat switches to silence the horn, then conducted a test flight. Before landing, three green gear down lights were observed; however, the left landing gear collapsed during the rollout. Before coming to rest, the aircraft struck a sign and three runway lights. The aircraft landing gear was inspected by the FAA and a technical representative (tech rep) from Raytheon Aircraft Company. The tech rep reported that the downlock plates were bent from the hard landing. Review of the logbooks revealed that the aircraft did not have a primary 150-hour inspection, since August 1993, and was in an unairworthy condition. Due to the extent of damage to the landing gear, no preexisting anomalies in those components could be identified.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing; his improper adjustment of the landing gear warning horn squat switch(es); and his decision to attempt flight with known equipment deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA132

Location