| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1997 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6484X |
| MSN: | 18050984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3040 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (KRYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the wind increased from 'calm to light, favoring runway 33' as he preflighted his airplane, to 330 degrees 28 knots as he began the takeoff roll. When he raised the tail the airplane swerved to the left, but he was able to realign the airplane with the runway. The left wing rose and the pilot applied full left aileron but to no avail. The airplane curved to the right, exited the runway and nosed over. When the pilot exited the airplane, the windsock indicated the wind to be variable between 300 and 330 degrees at 28 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane directional control. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location