Serious incident Boeing 767-232 N105DA, Thursday 27 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N105DA
MSN: 22217/27
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:45577 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:(KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing approach, with the flaps extended to 15 degrees and the spoilers deployed, an 18-foot section of the right outboard flap separated from the trailing edge of the right wing. After making a flyby of the tower to allow controllers to view the extent of the damage, the flightcrew landed the airplane without further incident. The flap separation resulted from fatigue cracking of the four aft bolts fastening the flap to the inboard flap carriage support beam. The relief shoulders on three of the bolts exhibited thread contact marks which indicated that the attachment nuts were inserted all the way down to the relief shoulders. Either the bolt grip lengths were longer than necessary for this installation, or not enough shims were installed under the heads of the bolts or attachment nuts. Under these circumstances, the bolts most likely did not receive sufficient preload in tension, since the nuts probably bottomed onto the relief shoulders before the preload could be produced. Maintenance records indicated that the flap had not been removed from the wing since manufacture of the airplane in 1982 and had accumulated 45,577 flight hours and 22,155 flight cycles.

Probable Cause: The manufacturer's improper installation of the flap, which resulted in fatigue cracking of the flap attach bolts and separation of the flap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2020 SE-RLC West Air Sweden 0 Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location