Accident Rans S-12 XL N102EY, Wednesday 26 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102EY
MSN: 05960728
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the experimental airplane reported that he had recently completed building the airplane. The pilot had three hours of flight time in the airplane. The pilot/owner reported that he was practicing a no-flap landing. He crossed the runway threshhold at 55 miles per hour, but with a 'fast sink rate.' He added power and flared, but landed hard. The airplane skidded off the runway and hit a runway sign.

Probable Cause: the pilot improperly flared the airplane and the pilot's lack of experience in the type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA128

Location