Accident Piper PA-17 N4802H, Wednesday 26 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:L R Air, Inc.
Registration: N4802H
MSN: 17-118
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:No. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, at about 1500 feet MSL, the engine 'developed roughness and knocking noises.' The engine quit developing power while the airplane was over a residential area. During a forced landing to an 'unfinished' road, the airplane's right wing impacted a small pine tree, which spun the airplane around. The left wing struck another tree before the airplane came to a stop. Both wings were damaged, and the lower rear longeron in the fuselage was bent. Examination of the engine by an FAA inspector revealed that the engine crankshaft had fractured 'between the throws for the #1 and #2 rods.' The camshaft was also 'broken in half by the #1 throw.' Time since the last engine overhaul was 108.7 hours.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to failure of the crankshaft. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA141

Location