Accident Dassault Falcon 900B N332MC, Wednesday 26 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1997
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900B
Owner/operator:MCI Systemhouse Corp.
Registration: N332MC
MSN: 078
Total airframe hrs:6390 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731-5BR-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Washington, DC (KIAD)
Destination airport:(KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was cruising at 31,000 feet, light turbulence was encountered. The flight was cleared to descend in preparation for landing at the destination airport. Passing through 30,000 feet, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence. As the airplane descended through 27,000 feet, there was a sudden drop of about 10 to 15 feet, which resulted in the flight attendant falling to the floor in the aft lavatory. Her fall resulted in a broken ankle.

Probable Cause: an encounter with clear air turbulence, which led to injury of the flight attendant. A factor associated with the accident was: that the flight attendant was not being restrained by a seat belt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA055

Location