| Date: | Sunday 23 March 1997 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | K&p Farms Inc. |
| Registration: | N9185G |
| MSN: | 502-0213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2560 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watson, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the airplane's takeoff roll, 'I went about 700 feet and made a decision that it wasn't gonna come off the ground. I shut it down and when I got to the end of my asphalt I hit gravel, [and] los[t] the airplane when it tried to ground loop.' The airplane's main landing gear 'sunk' in mud, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain lift off speed and the ground loop/swerve encountered. Factors were the gravel and soft terrain at the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 July 2014 |
N9185G |
Air Assault LLC |
0 |
NE of Carthage, Illinois |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location