Accident Denney Kitfox N9KF, Saturday 22 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9KF
MSN: 134
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81-100-TBI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a private airstrip after performing a stop-and-go landing in a home built airplane. The airplane climbed to about 200 ft above the ground, and the pilot heard a loud popping sound. The engine quit running, and a turn was made toward a nearby road. The pilot made an emergency landing on the road, but the right wing struck a tree during the landing roll. The engine was a modified automotive engine. The propeller was not directly bolted to the crankshaft of the engine. The design used a reduction gearbox between the crankshaft and the propeller. The design allowed the propeller to free-wheel when not being powered by the engine. The manufacturer indicated the fuel system used a throttle body injection that would operate on as little as 1/2 psi, and gravity flow from wing mounted fuel tanks was sufficient to allow the engine to operate at 75 percent power. The fuel system used an electric fuel pump to supply fuel pressure to the throttle body fuel injection for cold starting. The pump was electrically powered via an electrical jumper wire from the battery bus to the pump. The pilot indicated that during a postaccident examination of the airplane, he found the electrical jumper wire broken. The pilot also indicated an overly lean mixture condition would have resulted when the engine was operated at full power without the fuel pump.

Probable Cause: a broken electrical wire, which resulted in an inoperative electrical fuel pump, an overly lean mixture, fuel starvation, and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA036