Accident North American Sabreliner 40 N123CD, Thursday 20 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Time:08:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:Southwest Jet
Registration: N123CD
MSN: 282-23
Total airframe hrs:8393 hours
Engine model:P&W JT12A-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (GVW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the thrust reversers were deployed, and the airplane began to slowly veer to the left. The pilot applied rudder control to correct the situation; however, the airplane continued to the left. The pilot stated that he then applied hard right braking action. When the airplane slowed to below 60 knots, the pilot centered the rudder and tried twice to engage the nosewheel steering and then the standby steering system. Neither system seemed to engage, and the airplane continued off the side of the runway and collided with a runway marker and a snowbank. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest off the runway. Postaccident investigation of the electrical system revealed a short to the command potentiometer, which affected the primary and standby nosewheel steering systems.

Probable Cause: an electrical short in the electrical system, which resulted in a malfunction of the nosewheel steering system and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA081

Location